Buckshott farmhouse and byres, Blanchland (Hunstanworth)

Buckshott Farm lies on the south side of the Derwent valley c1 km south-east of Blanchland. The principal farm buildings form a linear group; the oldest part, the core of the present farmhouse, is probably a bastle.

The original building measures c10.0 by 6.2m externally; its rear (north) wall is 1.2m thick ( but the other walls seem to have been thinned internally; both southern angle quoins remain, but the wall between them, is only 0.63m thick. A projecting block at the foot of the south-eastern quoin has an interesting drilled hollow or 'cup', possibly a Prehistoric feature reused.

There can be little doubt from the size of the building, its thick walls and the character of its masonry that it was originally a bastle.

Historical period: Elizabethan (1558 to 1603)

Local History of Hunstanworth