St. Mary Magdalene's Church, The Green, Trimdon Village (Trimdon)

Parish church. Norman and later medieval; C19 alterations including 1873-4 north aisle by W. and J. Hay of Liverpool. 3-bay nave with north aisle and south porch; 2-bay chancel with north vestry. Sandstone rubble, with partial boulder plinth, quoins and ashlar dressings; some brick at ground level at east end; Welsh slate roof. Gabled porch has slightly-chamfered round-headed arch to boarded door. 2-light nave windows under relieving arches have been inserted to replace sash windows, of which straight joints are evidence. Lower chancel has low-side window with hollow chamfer and round arch; 2 trefoil-headed C19 lights flanking priest's door in 2-centred arch; 3-light east window with tracery. West elevation has central buttress with offsets rising to simple gable bellcote; single window in west end of aisle. Roof on raised eaves, south elevation showing offset at original eaves level. Cruciform angelus finial; iron cross chancel finial. Catslide roof on aisle.

Interior: painted plaster with ashlar dressings. Arch-braced roof on roll-moulded stone corbels, some on south medieval; all rafters collared, with blocking panels above collars of principals; one large purlin, slightly trenched. Depressed round-headed chancel arch, now elliptical, on imposts and chamfered square shafts, the north with broach stops. Arcade of roll-moulded 2-centred arches on round piers with moulded caps and plinths. South wall battered. Rerearches, all deeply splayed. C19 octagonal pedestal font on round shaft with stiff-leaf capital. Boarded pine pews with shaped ends. Glass mostly plain, with some coloured quarries; low-side window has 1873 medallion glass, gift of church warden. Monuments include small brass in south chancel wall, with well-cut inscription 'Quam vixit erga cognatos pius et officiosus - Hocce aes testetur' to Bryan Lencester (sic), died 1759 aged 48, with 'H.S.J.' at head. Eroded stone memorial in chancel floor. (1)

The church is known to contain a number of features dedicated as war memorials (2-3).

Historical period: Georgian (1714 to 1830)