Cades Road (Bishopton; Sedgefield; Framwellgate Moor)

The existence of a Roman road linking York and Newcastle east of Dere Street had long been accepted as a general concept when John Cade of Durham suggested its course in more detail in 1785. His "conjectured" route crossed the Tees at Sockburn and ran via Sadberge and Great Stainton through Bradbury and Mainsforth, Old Durham, Chester-le-Street and "Gateshead to Shields and Tynemouth. Contemporary writers, Hutchinson in particular, disagreed with his evidence, and other courses were suggested, mostly with a Tees crossing at Middleton St. George. The route as shown on Ordnance Survey maps is the suggestion of O. G. S. Crawford, and the route suggested by R. Walton is equally individual. None of the proposed courses has been substantiated by archaeological excavation at any point.

The route proposed by Walton covers the 35km from Great Stainton to Chester-le-Street, and was based on his personal fieldwork during the summers of 1984 and 1985. The route was identified from earthworks and traces exposed in excavation, the nature of which is unknown. The evidence for the road is sketchy. Walton makes claim for the presence of cobbles in excavation at various places; these are, however, unattributed. There is no explanation as to the nature and extent of the excavation or even the identity of the excavator/observer.

Excavation conducted during April 2002 by television's 'Time Team' suggested that a roman road ran north-south' through East Park, Sedgefield. Whether this alludes to the proposed route of Cade's road is controversial but a possibility.

Legal status:Registered Park or Garden of Historic Interest
Scheduled Monument