Seven carved rocks and a cairnfield, Bracken Heads, Egglestone (Eggleston)

This is a group of seven carved rocks and a cairnfield on the top of a ridge at Bracken Heads. The cairnfield consists of at least 14 cairns. The largest is 16 metres in diameter and 0.4 metres high. It has been substantially damaged by stone robbing. The remainder of the cairns are between ten metres and three metres in diameter, and up to 0.6 metres high. Most are undisturbed, but the central sections of a few closest to the wall are dished because of the removal of stone for walling.

The carved rocks are closely associated with the cairnfield, and occur both sides of the wall between Folly Top and Barnard Castle Allotment. The carvings on all the rocks consist of cup-marks; these are joined in pairs by short grooves on two of the rocks. The rocks are mostly or completely covered by turf (1) (2) (3).

Local History of Eggleston