Greta Bridge, Rokeby Park (Greta Bridge)

Rokeby Park is bounded to the north by the Tees and to the east and southeast by the Greta. Theedges are mainly wooded while the centre of the park, south of Rokeby Hall, is mainly open ground with scattered trees. There is a lawn with a ha-ha to the south of the Hall and a modern tennis court and lawn to the east. The extreme south of the park was cut off by the A66 Greta Bridge by-pass in the 1970's. This area of the park adjoins Greta Bridge Roman (AD43 to 410) fort and contains the area of the vicus. Sir Walter Scott was a frequent visitor to Rokeby and used the setting in his novels.

Legal status:Registered Park or Garden of Historic Interest