Baal Hill House, Wolsingham (Wolsingham)

Baal or Bale Hill House situated one mile northeast of Wolsingham. It has exceptionally thick walls. The lower floor is occupied by a stone-roofed barrel vault, now divided across the middle. It has its entrance at the west end, which is a pointed arched doorway. It is said to have been the residence of the Bishop's bailiff, and there is a 1558 reference in the rolls of the Bishop's chancellor for a payment of £18 16s for the repair of 'the Lodge within the park of Wolsingham, otherwisae called Baylehilhouse'. This is where the name may originate from. The term 'bail hill' could also of course relate to an open-air lead-smelting furnace.

There is no appearance of a moat, but the position in the landscape is strong.

There is a reference to the repair of the "lodge", perhaps this house, in 1558.

It is similar in form to a typical borders bastle but of an earlier date and finer architectural detail.

Historical period: Tudor (1485 to 1603)

Local History of Wolsingham