Concangium Roman Fort, Chester-le-Street (Chester-le-Street)

This is the site of the Roman fort of Congangium. It was probably a cavalry fort founded in AD216. Archaeologists have found traces of this fort, which was built from clay and timber. They also uncovered several buildings, one of which was the house of the commander of the fort. At a later date, it was turned into several smaller houses and a small bath house. Also at a later date, the clay rampart was strengthened with a stone wall. This is a Scheduled Ancient Monument protected by law.

Event(s):Evaluation at Cestria Primary School, Chester-le-Street 2004; Archaeological Services University of Durham
Evaluation at Park View School, Chester-le-Street, 2002; Archaeological Services University of Durham
Excavations at Park View Community School, Chester-le-Street 2003; Brigantia Archaeological Practice
Excavation at Park View Community School, Chester-le-Street 2006; Pre-Construct Archaeology doi:10.5284/1018757
Watching Brief at Middle Chare, Chester-le-Street; 2000; TWM Archaeology
Excavations at Park View School, Chester-le-Street 1994; Unknown
Watching Brief at Park View School, Chester-le-Street 2004; Tyne and Wear Museums Archaeology Department
Watching brief at Park View School, Chester-le-Street 2005; Tyne and Wear Museums Archaeology Department

Local History of Chester-le-Street