Scargill Castle (Scargill)

Scargill Castle Gate-house from the West. circa 1996

Scargill Castle Gate-house from the North.  circa 1996
Scargill Castle Gate-house from the North. circa 1996

Watercolour of west elevation of Scargill Castle.  1976
Watercolour of west elevation of Scargill Castle. 1976

This small fortified building was probably built in the 13th century, though it was clearly rebuilt in the 15th century. he seat of a family of the same name (the first mention is of a Warin de Scargill in 1180), Edward II is reputed to have stayed here in 1323; in the early 16th century the castle and manor later passed to the Tunstall family of Wycliffe Hall.

The remains include a gatehouse leading to a rectangular courtyard surrounded by ruins. The field to the south between the castle and the road contains earthworks. This is a Scheduled Ancient Monument protected by law and Listed building.

Local History of Scargill