Ebchester (Vindomora) Roman Fort, Consett (Ebchester)

This is the site of the Roman fort of Vindomora (1). The square fort has now been almost destroyed by modern buildings. However, a small area of remains can still be seen. These include stretches of a grass-covered rampart on each of its four sides. The north corner has been damaged by a fence. The south corner is in the churchyard of St Ebba's church. Investigations by archaeologists have shown that there were at least seven phases of building in the fort itself:- four in timber and three in stone. This is a Scheduled Ancient Monument protected by law.

Event(s):Watching Brief at Ebchester Roman Fort 1996; Tyne and Wear Museums Archaeology
Watching Brief at Mains Farm, Ebchester 2005; Pre-Construct Archaeology
Evaluation at Ebchester Primary School, Ebchester 2006; North Pennines Archaeology Ltd doi:10.5284/1010125

Local History of Ebchester