Raby Castle (Raby Castle)

Raby Castle, which does not occupy a defensive position, has been a fortified house since c.1130. The present castle is of one period and was erected by Ralph Neville in the latter part of the fourteenth century. Raby consists of the main house with towers connected by short walls and a large platform surrounded by a another wall. The southwest tower is Joan's Tower or Duke's Tower, the south east Bulmer's Tower has five sides and is of greatstrength. The northeast tower is Mount Raskelf, the northwest tower, Clifford's Tower, and the west, the Watch Tower. The chapel in the east face is of c.1364 - a barbican, now gone, projected from it. The castle was besieged in 1645 when it surrendered to Parliament, and again in 1648 by the Royalists. It was nearly all modernised c.1848 by Henry, Duke of Cleveland. When Barnard Castle was dismantled in 1630, many of the fittings were taken and incorporated at Raby. Bulmers Tower is said to be of 11th century date and to the west, the Octagon Drawing Room and the Dining Room were erected after 1842.

Legal status:Registered Park or Garden of Historic Interest