The Apollo Pavilion, Peterlee (Peterlee)

Front of The Apollo Pavilion, Peterlee 2016

Close up of The Apollo Pavilion, Peterlee 2016

Inside the Apollo Pavilion, Peterlee 2016

Long shot of The Apollo Pavilion, Peterlee 2016

A controversial structure in Peterlee built between 1963-1970. The Apollo Pavilion at Peterlee in County Durham was designed by Victor Pasmore, who was Master of Painting at King's College, Newcastle (now Newcastle University).

Victor Pasmore was appointed as urban and architectural designer at Peterlee. This was an opportunity for him to work through and expand his concepts. The Pavilion is made of reinforced concrete that was cast in situ. The design is made up of large geometric planes of white concrete, the only decoration being two oval murals.

There have been a number of campaigns to have the sculpture demolished. The area in which it is situated is a English Heritage Registered Park and Garden. (Ref 1)

Historical period: 20th Century (1901 to 2000)
Registered Park or Garden of Historic Interest