Binchester Roman Fort (Binchester)

This is the site of the Roman fort of Binchester. It stands on an area of flat land overlooking the River Wear, and guarded the point where it was crossed by the Roman road known as Dere Street. Much of the site is covered in grass, and part of the site has been destroyed by the river. The first mid 1st century fort was built of wood, but was replaced in stone and wood. It was rebuilt in the 3rd and 4th centuries AD. The remaining ramparts can be clearly seen as earthworks, and stones are visible in one or two places. The surrounding ditch is also visible in many places. The remains of the central road can also be seen as a slight bank.

This is a Scheduled Ancient Monument protected by law. Public access beyond the visitor centre is not permissible except with the express permission of landowners.

Event(s):Geophysical Survey at Binchester Roman Fort 1997
Geophysical Survey at Binchester Roman Fort 2004; GeoQuest Associates
Geophysical Survey at Binchester Fort for Time Team, 2007; GSB Prospection Ltd
Evaluation at Binchester Hall, Bishop Auckland, 2005; Archaeological Services University of Durham
Durham Magnesian Limestone Survey 1983 - 1984; Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England