St.Mary's Chapel, Ware Street, Barnard Castle (Barnard Castle)

Ware Street Chapel.  May 2001
Ware Street Chapel. May 2001

Ware Street Chapel. West Front, North Window. May 2001

Ware Street Chapel. View from south-west.  May 2001
Ware Street Chapel. View from south-west. May 2001

The Ware Street Chapel was built around 1830 for a small protestant church. By the second half of the century it had been taken over by the local Catholic community. They stopped using the church in the 1920s when a new church was built on Newgate. After this the chapel was used first as a workshop and then a store building. By 2000 it was in very poor condition.

Event(s):Building recording at the former St Mary's Roman Catholic Chapel, Ware Street, Barnard Castle 2001; Northern Archaeological Associates

Local History of Barnard Castle