West Mural Tower and West Walls, Auckland Castle (Bishop Auckland)

West Mural Tower & West Walls, Auckland Castle 2006

This stone building was probably originally a gatehouse. Immediately to the south is a filled gap in the wall, which is likely to have been the original gate. This gateway is in Silver Street and leads into the castle. The tower was probably built in the 15th or early 16th century against an earlier wall. The gateway was probably opened in the 17th or early 18th century and blocked by 1772.

Registered Park or Garden of Historic Interest
Event(s):Recording of a section of the boundary wall of Auckland Castle 2015; Historic Environment Research and Interpretation
Recording of the west curtain wall and mural tower, Auckland Castle, Bishop Auckland, County Durham 2016 - 2019; Archaeological Services Durham University

Local History of Bishop Auckland