Walworth castle (Walworth)

Walworth Castle was built on the ruins of a previous castle by Thomas Jennison, who had purchased the estate in the late 16th century. It was originally built around three sides of a square, though the front has now been blocked by a further row of buildings. Most of the building dates to the late 16th century, though some parts, such as the southwest tower are earlier. The building is now a hotel, and 17th century painted glass from the castle is now in the Bowes Museum. This is a Grade 1 listed building protected by law.

Historical period: Tudor (1485 to 1603)

Local History of Walworth