The Hall, Bishop Middleham (Bishop Middleham)

The Hall, Bishop Middleham 2006

House, now 2 dwellings. Circa 1765 on site of earlier building; C20 alterations and additions. Pebble-dashed render with painted ashlar dressings; stone-flagged roof with stone gable copings. H-plan. 2 storeys, 5 bays and one-bay wings with one-bay front inner returns, the left with one-storey, one-bay extruded porch.

Canted porch has architraves to 6-panel door and flanking sashes with fine glazing bars; similar windows in all front and inner return bays except for centre, which has scroll-bracketed cornice on ground floor, probably original door, and is blank above. Gabled fronts of wings show marks in render suggesting one window on each floor, now blocked; parks above front windows show former ground-floor window cornices and first-floor pediments have been removed. Roof has ashlar-banded ridge and front gable chimneys, and curved kneelers. Left return has full-height square projecting bay, probably early C20, with sashes with glazing bars. Rear wings of varying dates, slightly lower.

Interior: left part contains principal staircase with 2 windows to front: ramped grip handrail on C20 panelled balustrade, wide cantilevered open-well stair, with panelled soffits and panelled ramped dado; semicircular first- floor gallery. Both parts of house have 6-panel doors in architraves.

Local History of Bishop Middleham